Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Law Council of Australia Limited (Law Council) respects the privacy of its Section members and other individuals.

The Law Council complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) in the way that it handles the personal information it collects. This Privacy Policy explains how the Law Council handles your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Collection:

The types of personal information collected and maintained by the Law Council, and the purposes for which the Law Council will handle the personal information it collects, will depend on the Law Council's interaction with you.

Membership

Law Council collects personal information about you when you join and renew your membership of a Section so that it can process your application and maintain your membership registration. The personal information collected will also be used to ensure that the Law Council can provide you with information that is relevant to your Section membership, your area of specialty and generally in relation to matters affecting the legal profession. The types of personal information collected for this purpose may include your name, contact details, position, date of admission to practice and your area of specialty.

Promoting the Law Council's objects

The Law Council may collect personal information about you, such as name, title, position, contact details, date of admission to practice and area of speciality, either directly from you or through its Constituent Bodies, for the purpose of:

A reference in this Privacy Policy to the Law Council's Constituent Bodies is a reference to the 16 Australian State and Territory law societies and bar associations together with Law firms Australia.

A copy of the Law Council's Constitution, which sets out the objects of the Law Council, may be viewed here.

Events management

If you register for a Law Council event, such as a conference or workshop, the Law Council may collect personal information about you so that it can process your registration and otherwise organise and manage the event. This may extend to name tag details, particulars of dietary requirements and credit card information.  On some occasions you may be offered complimentary membership of a Section as part of the event registration, in which case the Law Council will also collect your personal information for the purposes described in the Membership section above.

Unless advised otherwise, non-members do not need to provide their identity when registering for an event and can, to the extent practicable, use a pseudonym or remain anonymous if they prefer The Law Council may not allow pseudonymous or anonymous registrations where an event registration includes a complementary Law Council Section membership, or where it would otherwise become impracticable to deal with the individual or conduct the event.

The Law Council may also use the personal information you provide when registering for an event to provide you with other information relevant to your professional interests, such as details of other upcoming events, information about law reform initiatives impacting upon your practice area, advertising the sale of event papers, and conducting surveys after the event.

The Law Council may also include the names and positions of those who register for an event on a delegate list.  At the Law Council's discretion, lists may be made available to other attendees of the event, and the sponsors of the event, in appropriate circumstances.

Event attendance

The Law Council may collect photographs, audio and video recordings of individuals who attend events organised by the Law Council. This personal information is collected to enable the Law Council to promote its activities and to publish recordings or transcripts of events. For example, the Law Council may include photographs or transcripts in its hardcopy publications, and may make photographs and other content available on the Law Council's website.

Contractors and prospective employees

If you apply for employment with the Law Council, the Law Council may collect and hold information about you, including your name, address, contact details, current and past employment information, and educational qualifications.

The Law Council may also collect and hold information about its contractors, such as their name, contact details, ABN and bank account details. The Law Council will use this information for the purpose it was provided and for the Law Council's other internal business purposes.

Use and Disclosure:

Personal information collected by one Division, Section, Committee or Working Group on behalf of the Law Council may be shared with other Divisions, Sections, Committees or Working Groups for purposes consistent with the original reason for collection.

Usual disclosures

The organisations to which the Law Council would usually disclose your personal information to will depend on your interaction with the Law Council. For the purpose of administering memberships, undertaking its advocacy functions, and organising events, the Law Council may disclose personal information to its Constituent Bodies, contractors, service providers and members of the public as necessary.

The Law Council does not ordinarily disclose any personal information to overseas recipients. However, if you register to attend a Law Council event conducted outside Australia, the Law Council may disclose your personal information to the overseas recipients in the location where the event is being hosted for purposes related to the management of the event.

Office bearers and committee participants

If you are an Executive member, Director or employee of the Law Council, or if you participate in any Law Council Sections, Committees or Working Groups, your contact information may be published on the Law Council website or in other Law Council publications.

Notifications

On occasion, the Law Council, its Constituent Bodies, Sections, Committees or Working Groups may distribute publications, marketing material and related communications for the purpose of informing you of matters relevant to your Section membership, your area of speciality or the profession generally. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from the Law Council, you may contact the Law Council as detailed below.

Cookies:

The Law Council may collect information about your visit to its website through cookies to assist the Law Council to measure and improve its website. Examples of information that Law Council may collect include: day and time of your visit, whether you visited the Law Council’s website previously, whether you used a search engine to find the Law Council's website, and some geographical information about what country and state you are in. You can set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when you receive one in order to accept or reject such receipt in each instance.

Data Quality:

The Law Council will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data Security:

The Law Council has appropriate security measures in place to protect personal information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access & Correction:

You may request access to, or the correction of, your personal information held by the Law Council by contacting the Law Council as detailed below. The Law Council may decline to provide you with access to your personal information, or to correct your personal information, where it is permitted to do so under the Privacy Act.

The Law Council may impose a charge for providing you with access to your personal information. You will be notified of any such charge at the time of making a request for access to your personal information.

If you notify the Law Council that personal information it holds is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, the Law Council will take action to correct the information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Further information and complaints:

If you would like further information about the way that the Law Council handles personal information, or wish to make a complaint relating to our handling of your personal information or our compliance with the APPs, you may do so by contacting the Law Council as detailed below.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website www.oaic.gov.au/.

Membership Officer
Law Council of Australia Limited
19 Torrens Street
BRADDON ACT 2612
GPO Box 1989
CANBERRA ACT 2601
DX 5719 CANBERRA

T. (02) 6246 3788
F. (02) 6248 0639
E. mail@lawcouncil.asn.au 

Share

Tags

Most recent items